2m LC-SC Multimode OM4 Patch Lead

$30.95

Description

2m Multimode Duplex LSZH Fibre Patch Cable, 50/125 OM4, LC-SC, Aqua

Our range of OM4 laser-optimised multimode fibre (LOMMF) cables are manufactured to support up to 100 Gigabit high speed network applications and fibre infrastructures. Our OM4 fibre patch leads offer complete backward compatibility with existing 50/125 OM3 and 50/125 OM2 fibre cabled infrastructures.

OM4 cables support 40Gb & 100Gb transfer speeds up to 150 metres and also support 10Gb up to 550 metres and 1Gb up to 1000 metres. We only supply cables that are 100% optically tested and are all supplied with their own individual insertion loss test report to assist in maximising the performance and reliability of each and every fibre patch lead.

OM4 differs from OM3 as it was developed specifically for VSCEL laser transmission and allows 10 Gigabit Per Second link distances of up to 550 Meters when compared to OM3 that are able to deliver 10 Gigabit Per Second link distances of up to 300 Meters. The effective modal bandwidth for OM4 is also more than double that of OM3. For OM4 fibre patch leads they are 4700 MHz.km while for OM3, they are 2000 MHz.km.

Features
-Duplex patch cable
-Include strain relief boots
-All patch leads are serialised for traceability and ISO compliance
-All patch leads are LSZH and patch cord is RoHS compliant
-Backward compatible with 50/125 OM3 and 50/125 OM2
-Full support for LED & VCSEL light sources @ 850nm & 1300nm
-Supports 1Gb Ethernet up to 1km
-Supports 10Gb Ethernet up to 550 metres
-Supports 40Gb and 100Gb Ethernet up to 150 metres
-100% optically tested to ensure high performance
-Includes test report for insertion loss, individually bagged and labelled
-Fibre connectors are machine polished for consistent quality

Specifications
-Micron: 50/125um
-Bandwidth: 4700/500 MHz-km @ 850//1300nm
-Insertion Loss:
-Return Loss: >35dB
-Operating Temperature: -40℃ to 80℃
-Color: Aqua
-Fibre Class: OM4

Fibre Patch Leads also known as fibre jumpers, fibre patch cables or fibre patch cords . Fibre optic patch cable is one of most commonly used components in fiber optic network and allow for a variety of interconnect options.

Warranty Information
Lifetime Warranty

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “2m LC-SC Multimode OM4 Patch Lead”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *